Limbird v. Glick (In re Glick)
[…] In granting the motion to modify support, the trial court found that husband had proven changed circumstances due to the distribution of the Lockheed Pension and the fact that wife’s salary had increased.

Husband also asserted that wife’s relationship with Mr. Grandi decreased her need for spousal support pursuant to section 4323, subdivision (a)(1), which states that “there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a person of the opposite sex.” The court held, however, that wife had rebutted the section 4323 statutory presumption with respect to her relationship with Mr. Grandi. Specifically, the court found that wife and Mr.