Limbird v. Glick (In re Glick)
[…] After balancing all of the section 4320 factors, the trial court granted husband’s motion to modify support and significantly reduced husband’s spousal support from $4,000 per month to $2,600 per month. Husband’s argument that the trial court’s order was, in effect, an order that husband pay spousal support as a “conduit” for the expenses of their adult children finds no support in the record or in the language of the trial court’s orders.

B. Mr. Grandi

Husband argues that the court disregarded “wife’s cohabitation as a spousal support factor.” Section 4323, subdivision (a)(1) states: “Except as otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing, there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a person of the opposite sex. Upon a determination that circumstances have changed, the court may modify or terminate the spousal support....”

The evidence presented at the hearing on husband’s motion to reduce spousal support established that wife’s friend, Mr. Grandi, spends half of his time at wife’s residence and half of his time at a home he owns in another city. “Mr.