Civil No. 12-7770(NLH/KMW)
[…] FED. R. APP. P. 4(a)(1)(A).
Despite the general rule that a notice of appeal must be filed within thirty days, "district courts do 'have limited authority to grant an extension of the 30-day time period.'" Ragguette, 691 F.3d at 323 (citing Bowles v. Russell, 551 U.S. 205, 208 (2007)). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c), a "district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause." Accordingly, "Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 4(a)(5) authorizes a party to file" a motion seeking to extend this thirty-day time period.