Lilly v. Kim
[…] Rather, plaintiff's allegations do not distinguish between Dr. Kim and Nurse Whang with respect to the alleged departures from good and accepted standard of care. Plaintiff claims that Nurse Whang did not properly diagnosis and treat her condition. Notably, there is no expert affirmation from a nurse practitioner alleging that Nurse Whang departed from good and accepted standards of care for a nurse practitioner. Plaintiff does not allege any diagnosis or treatment of her which was made by Nurse Whang, as opposed to Dr. Kim.

Pursuant to Education Law § 6902 (3), nurse practitioners, such as Nurse Whang, may engage in "the diagnosis of illness and physical conditions and the performance of therapeutic and corrective measures within a specialty area of practice, in collaboration with a licensed physician qualified to collaborate in the specialty involved, provided such services are performed in accordance with a written practice agreement and written practice protocols" (see also 8 NYCRR 64.5 [b]; Ruggiero v Miles, 125 AD3d 1216, 1217 [3d Dept 2015]). There was no submission of any practice agreement or written practice protocols between Nurse Whang and Dr. Kim.