Lilley v. Chase
[…] Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, we conclude that the district court correctly dismissed Plaintiffs' breach of contract claim as a matter of law because Plaintiffs are not third-party beneficiaries of the appraisal report.

II. Plaintiffs' Negligence Claim

¶ 10 The district court also determined that Plaintiffs' negligence claim was barred by the four-year statute of limitations. Utah Code section 78B–2–307(1)(a) provides that an “action may be brought within four years ... after the last charge is made or the last payment is received ... upon a contract, obligation, or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing.Utah Code Ann. § 78B–2–307(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2012) (emphasis added). The final phrase of section 78B–2–307(1)(a) is a catch-all provision that includes negligence actions. See, e.g., Ellis v.