CIV-23-00685-JD
[…] On March 9, 2020, the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals (“OCCA”) granted Ligons' request for a direct appeal out of time. The OCCA affirmed Ligons' judgment and sentence on January 27, 2022.
On January 31, 2023, Ligons filed an application for post-conviction relief claiming ineffective assistance of appellate counsel. See [Doc. No. 1 at 3]. On May 2, 2023, the Oklahoma County District Court dismissed the application as time barred. See 22 Okla. Stat. § 1080.1(A)(1) (“A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of any application for post-conviction relief, whether an original application or a subsequent application. The limitation period shall run from . . . [t]he date on which the judgment of conviction or revocation of suspended sentence became final by the conclusion of direct review by the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals ....”). Ligons did not appeal to the OCCA.