Lightstyles, Ltd. v. Marvin Lumber & Cedar Co.
[…] LightStyles point us to its Responding Statement (Doc. 150-2) at ¶¶ 6, 11, 17, 19 for supporting evidence.

The business proposal was supposed to be in writing, but no copy has been presented as LightStyles asserts a copy cannot be located.

We reject this argument. LightStyles cites no authority to support its assertion that "writings" are an exception to the statute of frauds. Further, as Marvin points out, under 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2201(a), a "writing" will take an oral agreement out of the statute of frauds if: (1) the writing is "sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties"; and (2) has been "signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought . . . ." We do not have the business proposal before us, and the confirmation letter, while signed by Marvin, does not indicate an agreement that can only be terminated for cause or which contains any of the other alleged