Lightstyles, Ltd. v. Marvin Lumber & Cedar Co.
[…] Once Tarmac granted Stelwagon an exclusive distributor contract, albeit orally, and acted on it, that agreement could only be enforced as a whole or not at all.
Id. (footnote omitted).

The contract did not have a definite termination date, but the court of appeals stated this did not affect the plaintiff's claim in light of two provisions of the Pennsylvania UCC. First, under 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2204(c), a contract is enforceable "even if one or more terms are indefinite as long as there is a 'reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.'" 63 F.3d at 1276 n.20. Second, under 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2309(b), "'Where the contract provides for successive performances but is indefinite in duration it is valid for a reasonable time but unless otherwise agreed may be terminated at any time by either party.'" Id. The Third Circuit noted that the defendant had "never argued that it terminated the exclusive dealership arrangement nor that the four-year period of exclusivity by Stelwagon was not reasonable." Id.