A20-1303
[…] i. Proper Service
AFB argues that CITYWide's mechanic's lien statement is void because CITYWide failed to effect proper service. "To perfect a mechanic's lien, a lien claimant must file and serve a statement of the claim within 120 days of completing work on the property." Eclipse Architectural Grp., Inc. v. Lam , 814 N.W.2d 692, 696 (Minn. 2012) ; see also Minn. Stat. § 514.08. The claimant must serve a copy of the lien statement "personally or by certified mail on the owner or the owner's authorized agent or the person who entered into the contract with the contractor." Eclipse Architectural Grp. , 814 N.W.2d at 696 (quotation omitted).
CITYWide mailed a copy of the lien statement to the Obergs by U.S. Mail, but did not serve it by certified mail or by personal service.