A20-1303
[…] ii. Same-Ownership Exception
Having determined that the district court erred by concluding that CITYWide satisfied the prelien-notice requirements, we next consider whether an exception excuses CITYWide's failure to comply with the service requirements.
Failure to strictly comply with prelien-notice requirements defeats a lien claimant's mechanic's lien. Wong v. Interspace-W., Inc. , 701 N.W.2d 301, 302-03 (Minn. App. 2005), review denied (Minn. Oct. 18, 2005). There are, however, exceptions to the prelien-notice requirement. Ryan Contracting , 883 N.W.2d at 243 ; see also Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subds. 4a-4c. The "same ownership" exception provides that "[t]he notice required by this section shall not be required to be given where the contractor is managed or controlled by substantially the same persons who manage or control the owner of the improved real estate." Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 4a. This exception recognizes cases in which "the owner is not unsuspecting" because lien notice requirements seek "to remedy the unfairness arising from the foreclosure of mechanics liens on property of unsuspecting owners." Nor-Son, Inc. v.