Light v. Town of Livermore
[…] Section 2425-A mandates that a caregiver must obtain a “registry identification card”. To qualify, the caregiver must undergo “a criminal history record[s] check”. 22 M.R.S. § 2425-A(3). Under section 2423-A(2), a “caregiver” must be “a resident of the State [of Maine],” must be “21 years of age or older,” and must not have been convicted of a “disqualifying drug offense.” 22 M.R.S. § 2423-A(2). Once approved, the MMUMA authorizes the registered caregiver to perform several tasks involving marijuana, ranging from cultivation to assisting a qualifying patient in its use. 22 M.R.S. § 2423-A(2)(A-Q). The MMUMA authorizes a registered caregiver to operate “one caregiver retail store to sell harvested marijuana to qualifying patients for the patients' medical use in accordance with this chapter.” 22 M.R.S. § 2423-A(2)(P). The MMUMA allows a registered caregiver to “[b]e organized as any type of business entity recognized under the laws of the State.” 22 M.R.S. § 2423-A(2)(Q). There is no allegation in the Second Amended Complaint that Mr.