Lifetime Health Clinic v. Douglas Cty
[…] Section 4 of Plaintiffs' Complaint requests "readjustment refund of taxes paid after business was closed personal property dispersed [ sic][.]" Defendant was aware that Plaintiffs believed the property was not subject to tax because Plaintiffs' tax year 2007-08 personal property return indicated that they had no personal property to report because the business closed March 1, 2006. Plaintiffs reported on that return that "[a]ll assets transferred to personal use for disposal * * *."

ORS 307.190(1) exempts from taxation "[a]ll items of tangible personal property held by the owner, or for delivery by a vendor to the owner, for personal use, benefit or enjoyment[.]" The board does not have jurisdiction to hear exemption requests. Those appeals are filed directly to the Tax Court.

Defendant has not responded to the exemption issue, but has challenged jurisdiction based on timeliness.