Lifetime Health Clinic v. Douglas Cty
[…] The court concludes that it is both, and that, for the reasons set forth below, Defendant's motion must be granted.

1. Value and Timeliness of the Appeal

Plaintiffs appealed to the Tax Court before the board issued its order dismissing their petition. The order was originally issued March 11, 2008, and subsequently reissued by the board April 1, 2008. Plaintiffs filed their Complaint with the Tax Court on February 26, 2008.

In its Amended Answer, Defendant requests that the court dismiss Plaintiffs' appeal as premature under ORS 305.280(4), which requires that "an appeal to the tax court * * * from an order of a county board of property tax appeals shall be filed within 30 days after the * * * date of mailing of the order * * *." (Emphasis added.) That raises the question of whether Plaintiffs have appealed "from an order of the county board."

Plaintiffs' Complaint is not completely clear.