Lifetime Health Clinic v. Douglas Cty
[…] Those appeals are filed directly to the Tax Court.

Defendant has not responded to the exemption issue, but has challenged jurisdiction based on timeliness. The rule of liberal construction, discussed above and applied by the court to Plaintiffs' Complaint, must, in fairness, be applied to Defendant's Answer, in which Defendant has challenged the timeliness of Plaintiffs' appeal. The court will therefore proceed to determine whether Plaintiffs have timely appealed the exemption issue.

ORS 305.280(1) (2005) provides that "an appeal under ORS 305.275(1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or determination has been made." Plaintiffs filed their personal property tax return in February 2007, seeking to have the property exempt from taxation, and they received a property tax statement in October 2007 indicating that Defendant was not granting exemption to the property, but was, instead, valuing the property at