CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:13-27455
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
B. Patient Safety Act Claim
In its Motion, Defendant Pleasant Valley Hospital argues that this Court should dismiss the Patient Safety Act claim under Rule 12(b)(6) because Plaintiff is not a "health care worker" as required by the Act in order to bring a case under its authority. Defendant Schauer joins in this argument. The Complaint alleges that, though Plaintiff admits that she is not a "health care worker" as defined in the Act, she was a "person acting on behalf of" such a worker and, thus, she can bring such a claim.
West Virginia Code § 16-39-4, under which Plaintiff brings her Patient Safety Act claim, states, in pertinent part:
No person may retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any health care worker because the worker, or any person acting on behalf of the worker:W. Va. Code § 16-39-4(a) (emphasis added). The authority to bring a civil action under § 16-39-4 is granted in § 16-39-6:
(1) Makes a good faith report, or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to the health care entity or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste.
(2) Advocated on behalf of a patient or patients with respect to the care, services or conditions of a health care entity;
(3) Initiated, cooperated or otherwise participated in any investigation or proceeding of any governmental entity relating to the care, services or conditions of a health care entity.