Lieberman v. Cambridge Partners, LLC
[…] Alloyd Co., Inc., 513 U.S. 561, 571 (1995) ("By its terms, § 12(2) [now Section 12(a)(2)] exempts from its coverage prospectuses relating to the sales of government-issued securities.").

Congress renumbered Section 12 of the Securities Act in 1995 when it added another subsection. See Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Pub.L. No. 104-67, § 105, 109 Stat. 737, 757 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 777).

Plaintiff does not dispute that ACID A is a "public instrumentality," nor could he. See 73 P.S. § 376(a) (West 2003) ("Every industrial and commercial development authority incorporated under this act shall be a public instrumentality of the Commonwealth and a public body corporate and politic. . . ."); Basehore v. Hampden Indus. Dev. Auth., 248 A.2d 212, 216 (Pa. 1968) ("There is no question that the [Industrial Development] Authorities are instrumentalities of the Commonwealth.").