Lieberman v. Cambridge Partners, LLC
[…] Official Statement at 38. Under Internal Revenue Code §§ 103(a) (c)(1), the interest payable under the ACIDA bonds is excluded from gross income because it is an obligation of a political subdivision of Pennsylvania. See 26 U.S.C. § 103(a), (c)(1). There are some limited exceptions, but none applies here. Section 103(b)(1) makes taxable "[a]ny private activity bond," which Hanauer apparently concedes includes the ACIDA bonds, but it also excludes "qualified bond[s]" as defined in Internal Revenue Code § 141. A "qualified bond" includes any private activity bond that is "an exempt facility bond." 26 U.S.C. § 141(e)(1)(A). The term "exempt facility bond" is defined as "any bond issued as part of an issue 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used to provide . . . (6) solid waste disposal facilities. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 142(a)(6).

Hanauer contends that the ACIDA bonds fit squarely within this definition, and the Court agrees.