Lieberman v. Cambridge Partners, LLC
[…] Because the Court concludes that the bonds at issue are exempt from liability under Section 12 of the Securities Act, the Court does not reach these arguments.

Any person who . . . offers or sells a security (whether or not exempted by the provisions of section 77c of this title, other than paragraphs (2) and (14) of subsection (a) of said section) , . . . by means of a prospectus . . . which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements . . . not misleading. . . .

15 U.S.C. § 77/(a)(2) (emphasis added). Accordingly, securities described at 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(2) are exempt from liability under Section 12(a)(2). According to § 77c(a)(2), also known as Section 3(a)(2) of the Securities Act, "[a]ny security issued or guaranteed by . . . any State of the United States, or by any political subdivision of a State . . . or by any public instrumentality of one or more States. . . ." is exempt from the Securities Act. 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(2) (emphasis added); see also Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., Inc., 513 U.S. 561, 571 (1995) ("By its terms, § 12(2) [now Section 12(a)(2)] exempts from its coverage prospectuses relating to the sales of government-issued securities.").