Civil Action No. 01-3167
[…] The MSAWPA allows "statutory damages of up to $500 per plaintiff per violation, or other equitable relief. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1854(c). Expanded statutory damages of up to $10,000 per plaintiff are also permitted in some circumstances. 29 U.S.C. § 1854(e) .
2. Workers' Compensation as Exclusive Remedy
The MSAWPA mandates that farm labor contractors maintain insurance coverage for injuries to persons or property arising from the use of a motor vehicle to transport agricultural workers to and from work.
Section 1841 of the MSAWPA, 29 U.S.C. § 1841 provides:
(b)(1) When using, or causing to be used, any vehicle for providing transportation [for migrant or seasonal agricultural workers], each . . . farm labor contractor shall —
(C) have an insurance policy or liability bond that is in effect which insures the . . . farm labor contractor against liability for damage to persons or property arising from the . . . operation, or causing to be operated, of any vehicle used to transport any migrant or seasonal agricultural workers. . . .
Exception:
If [a] . . . farm labor contractor is the employer of any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker for purposes of a State workers' compensation law and such employer provides workers' compensation coverage for such worker in the case of bodily injury or death as provided by State law, the following adjustments in the requirements of subsection (b)(1)(C) relating to having an insurance policy or liability bond apply:
(1) no insurance policy or liability bond shall be required of the employer, if such workers are transported only under circumstances for which there is coverage under such State [workers' compensation] law.29 U.S.C. § 1841 (c). When workers' compensation applies, it is the exclusive remedy for the employee's damages. 29 U.S.C. § 1854(d).