Civil Action No. 01-3167
[…] Van Hoekelen also moves to dismiss plaintiffs' supplemental negligence claims for failure to state a cognizable basis for liability. In addition, Chan Dara and Phal Ros assert that plaintiffs' negligence claims against them are barred by the exclusive remedy provisions of the PWCA — and also because, as their co-employee, Phal Ros is immune from liability under the Act.
Van Hoekelen concedes that plaintiffs may sue for "statutory damages" under 29 U.S.C. § 1854(c). The MSAWPA allows "statutory damages of up to $500 per plaintiff per violation, or other equitable relief. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1854(c). Expanded statutory damages of up to $10,000 per plaintiff are also permitted in some circumstances. 29 U.S.C. § 1854(e) .
2. Workers' Compensation as Exclusive Remedy