Lichtenberger v. County of Santa Barbara
[…] (Balikov v. Southern California Gas Co. (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 816, 819-820; Platt v. Coldwell Banker Residential Real Estate Services (1990) 217 Cal.App.3d 1439, 1444.) We give the complaint a reasonable interpretation, and liberally construe the pleading with a view to substantial justice between the parties. (§ 452; Schifando v. City of Los Angeles (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1074, 1081.)

Claims for Damages

Lichtenberger alleges she is entitled to damages based on Government Code section 815.6, which states: "Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty." She lists a myriad of statutes that she claims impose mandatory duties upon public entities and alleges that she was injured by respondents' failure to discharge their duties under these statutes.