Lichtenberger v. County of Santa Barbara
[…] County of Santa Cruz (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 1450, 1458; State of California v. Superior Court (1984) 150 Cal.App.3d 848, 854.) We need not decide whether the first two prongs apply, because Lichtenberger cannot satisfy the third prong. Her theory of causation and injury is speculative at best.

Section 708.170, subdivision (a) provides that if an examinee fails to appear for a debtor examination, the court may have the person brought before the court pursuant to a warrant and punish the person for contempt, or issue an arrest warrant pursuant to section 1993. (Ahart, Cal. Practice Guide: Enforcing Judgments and Debts (The Rutter Group 2013) ¶ 6:1316, pp. 6G-16 to 6G-17.) The parties' briefs debate at length whether the arrest warrant was issued for contempt or for "the arrest of a witness who failed to appear pursuant to a subpoena or a person who failed to appear pursuant to a court order," as provided in section 1993, subdivision (a)(1). Since the warrant was recalled before it was served, that point seems somewhat superfluous.