Librizzi v. Dibenedetto
[…] DiBenedetto claims that Express took artwork, sculpture and antiques on consignment and sold it through online auctions such as e-Bay. DiBenedetto claims that Express does not own inventory.

DiBenedetto asserts all of his personal bank accounts and the bank accounts maintained by Russo have been restrained.

Reduced to its simplest terms, DiBenedetto, Russo and Express assert there is no reason to appoint a receiver since Russo, Express and he have no assets, property, accounts receivable or the right to receive any property in the future.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 5228 permits the court to appoint a receiver of property ". . .in which the judgment debtor has an interest or to do any other acts designed to satisfy the judgment."

A receiver should be appointed only when special reasons appear to justify one. Siegel, Practice Commentaries, CPLR C5228:1.