Liberty Mutual Ins. v. Lumbermens Mutual Casualty
[…] Anderson, at 252.

Actions for equitable contribution under Illinois law are subject to a two year statute of limitations. 735 ILCS 13/204 ("Section 204"). The moment at which the limitations period begins to run depends on the circumstances of the action. The statute identifies two separate scenarios in which claims for contribution may be brought, and it identifies the relevant limitations triggers under each. Paragraph (a) of Section 204 states:

In instances where no underlying action seeking recovery for injury to or death of a person or injury or damage to property has been filed by a claimant, no action for contribution or indemnity may be commenced with respect to any payment made to that claimant more than 2 years after the party seeking contribution or indemnity has made the payment in discharge of his or her liability to the claimant.

And paragraph (b) provides:

In instances where an underlying action has been filed by a claimant, no action for contribution or indemnity may be commenced more than 2 years after the party seeking contribution or indemnity has been served with process in the underlying action or more than 2 years from the time the party, or his or her privy, knew or should reasonably have known of an act or omission giving rise to the action for contribution or indemnity, whichever period expires later.

The statute of limitations thus draws a line in the sand between claims in which "an underlying action" has been filed, and those in which one has not.

III. A. Statute of Limitations

The parties dispute whether this case falls on one side or the other of that line.