Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. SoClean, Inc.
[…] The court mostly agrees with SoClean.

Doc. no. 20-1 at 6.

The ten underlying lawsuits. Under New Hampshire's declaratory judgment statute, no petition for declaratory judgment “shall be maintained under this section to determine coverage of an insurance policy unless it is filed within 6 months after the filing of the writ, complaint, or other pleading initiating the action which gives rise to the question.” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 491:22, III. The six-month limitation period “shall not apply where the facts giving rise to such coverage dispute are not known to, or reasonably discoverable by, the insurer until after expiration of such 6-month period” or if the court finds that “the failure to file such petition was the result of accident, mistake or misfortune and not due to neglect.” Id. Central does not contend that either of these statutory exceptions to the six-month limitations period apply here.