Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. SoClean, Inc.
[…] Scully's Auto-Marine Upholstery v. Peerless Ins. Co., 136 N.H. 65, 67 (1992) (per curiam); see also Jackson v. Federal Ins. Co., 127 N.H. 230, 233 (1985) (“[T]he legislature did not intend to avail litigants in the federal courts of our State declaratory judgment remedy for resolving insurance coverage questions.”). RSA 491:22 thus only applied to a narrow subset of underlying lawsuits, which presumably caused parties to file fewer declaratory judgment suits under RSA 491:22 in federal court.

That changed following an amendment to RSA 491:22 that took effect after the Peterborough decision. The legislature added a provision to subsection III of the statute that “[a] petition for declaratory judgment to determine coverage of an insurance policy may be instituted as long as the court has personal jurisdiction over the parties to the matter, even though the action giving rise to the coverage question is brought in a federal court or another state court.” Parties may now (and often do) file actions under RSA 491:22 in federal court regardless of where the underlying suit was filed.