Civil Action No. 2:08-2043-MBS
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Liberty Mutual's Motion for Prejudgment Interest
Liberty Mutual seeks prejudgment interest at the rate of 8.75 percent from June 20, 2009, one day after it filed its amended complaint, until the date of the jury verdict on February 3, 2012. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 34-31-20(A), Liberty Mutual requests $205,404.78 in prejudgment interest.
State law governs an award of prejudgment interest in a diversity action. See Hitachi Credit America Corp. v. Signet Bank, 166 F.3d 614, 633 (4th Cir. 1999). Section 34-31-20(A) provides:
In all cases of accounts stated and in all cases wherein any sum or sums of money shall be ascertained and, being due, shall draw interest according to law, the legal interest shall be at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per annum.
In South Carolina, the law allows prejudgment interest on obligations to pay money from the time when, either by agreement of the parties or operation of law, payment is demandable, if the sum due is certain or capable of being reduced to a certainty. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Emp. Res.