Case No. 1:07-cv-00050, (Lead Case), Case No. 1:07-cv-00069.
[…] (1) Where legal advice of any kind is sought (2) from a professional legal advisor in his capacity as such, (3) the communications relating to the purpose, (4) made in confidence (5) by the client, (6) are at his instance permanently protected (7) from disclosure by himself or by the legal advisor, (8) unless the protection is waived.Reed v. Baxter, 134 F.3d 351, 355 (6th Cir. 1998); Fausek v. White, 965 F.2d 126, 129 (6th Cir. 1992); United States v. Goldfarb, 328 F.2d 280, 281 (6th Cir. 1964). Tenn. Code. Ann. § 23-3-105 provides in relevant part: "[n]o attorney . . . shall be permitted, in giving testimony against a client or person who consulted the attorney . . . professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney . . . as such by such person during the pendency of the suit, before or afterward, to the person's injury." "[T]he purpose of the privilege is to shelter the confidences a client shares with his or her attorney when seeking legal advice, in the interest of protecting a relationship that is a mainstay of our system of justice." Bryan v. State, 848 S.W.2d 72, 79 (Tenn. Cr. App. 1992).