11-08-2023
[…] (ii) paragraph (1) shall be applied with respect to such income by substituting "100 percent" for "50 percent".
Section 904(f)(3)(B)(i) provides that "[f]or purposes of this subsection, the term 'disposition' includes a sale, exchange, distribution, or gift of property whether or not gain or loss is recognized on the transfer." Under section 904(f)(3)(B)(ii), "[a]ny taxable income recognized solely by reason of subparagraph (A) shall have the same characterization it would have had if the taxpayer had sold or exchanged the property."
In 2004, Congress amended section 904(f)(3) to cover certain dispositions of stock in a CFC. See American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-357, § 895, 118 Stat. 1418, 1647; I.R.C. § 904(f)(3)(D).