11-08-2023
[…] (BNA) at III (setting out an abbreviated history of the foreign tax credit and highlighting Congress's addition of limitations on the credit); see also 1 Joel D. Kuntz & Robert J. Peroni, U.S. International Taxation ¶ B4.16[1], at B4-185-86 (2022). Several Code provisions address this concern, chief among them, section 904. See AptarGroup Inc., 158 T.C. at 112 (citing Theo. H. Davies & Co. v. Commissioner, 75 T.C. 443, 446 n.9 (1980), aff'd per curiam, 678 F.2d 1367 (9th Cir. 1982)).
B. Section 904(a)-The Foreign Tax Credit Limitation
The principal rule in section 904 appears at subsection (a), which provides as follows:
The total amount of the credit taken under section 901(a) shall not exceed the same proportion of the tax against which such credit is taken which the taxpayer's taxable income from sources without the United States (but not in excess of the taxpayer's entire taxable income) bears to his entire taxable income for the same taxable year.
We have previously expressed the limitation set out in section 904(a) as an equation:
Maximum credit = Taxable income from without U.S.___Worldwide taxable income × U.S. tentative taxTheo. H. Davies & Co., 75 T.C. at 444. As the formula makes clear, the amount of taxable income from sources without the United States (also known as foreign-source income) is a key driver of the section 904(a) limitation. All else being equal, the higher the foreign-source income, the higher the foreign tax credit a taxpayer may be entitled to take.
C. Section 904(f)-OFL Recapture