11-08-2023
[…] (A) the amount of such loss (to the extent not used under this paragraph in prior taxable years), or
(B) 50 percent (or such larger percent as the taxpayer may choose) of the taxpayer's taxable income from sources without the United States for such succeeding taxable year, shall be treated as income from sources within the United States (and not as income from sources without the United States).With exceptions not pertinent to our discussion, section 904(f)(2) defined the term "overall foreign loss" to mean "the amount by which the gross income for the taxable year from sources without the United States . . . for such year is exceeded by the sum of deductions properly apportioned or allocated thereto."
To maintain fairness, section 904(g) now includes similar rules allowing taxpayers to recapture "overall domestic losses" that limited the availability of foreign tax credits in prior years.