11-08-2023
[…] Specifically, we would need to read the provision as requiring gain recognition that is limited to the amount specified therein. But neither those words nor similar ones appear in section 904(f)(3), and we decline Liberty Global's invitation to add them. See, e.g., Bates v. United States, 522 U.S. 23, 29 (1997) ("[W]e ordinarily resist reading words or elements into a statute that do not appear on its face.").
Liberty Global might counter that the statute mandates its preferred result by negative inference. In other words, in Liberty Global's view, because section 904(f)(3)(A) requires a taxpayer to recognize a specified amount of gain as taxable income, it must follow that the remaining gain need not be recognized. But what the statute actually says is that, with respect to the specified gain, "the taxpayer . . . shall be deemed to have received and recognized taxable income from sources without the United States." I.R.C. § 904(f)(3)(A)(i) (emphasis added). Thus, even if one were to accept an argument by negative inference, the more natural inference would be that there is no deeming with respect to the excess gain.