Civil Action 22-30100-KAR
[…] Plaintiff appears to claim that the second ALJ's decision, which was accepted by the Appeals Council in relevant part, deviated from the District Court's remand order. The court disagrees.
The ALJ who issued the first decision in this case did not identify the statutory and regulatory provisions on which he relied in concluding that Plaintiff was not without fault for purposes of deciding whether her repayment obligation should be waived (A.R. 69-74). In his opinion remanding the case to the SSA for further proceedings, Judge Mastroianni pointed to -among other legal authorities - 20 C.F.R. § 404.510(b), (g), which, he observed, provide that “[a]mong the types of information a claimant may have relied upon are ‘[t]he continued issuance of benefit checks to [the claimant] after [the claimant] sent notice to the Administration of the event which caused or should have caused the deductions provided that such continued issuance of the checks led [the claimant] to believe in good faith that [the claimant] was entitled to checks subsequently received' and ‘erroneous information from an official within the [SSA]'” Liberti, 2016 WL 3350992, at *3 (second through fifth alterations in original) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 404.510(b), (g)). Judge Mastroianni did not explicitly rule that this regulatory provision applied to Plaintiff's case.