Liberow v. N.Y. State Office of Temp. & Disability Assistance
[…] To the extent that Petitioner is challenging the November 9, 2010 DFHR, February 2, 2011 DAFH, April 1, 2011 DFHR, February 21, 2012 DSAFH, August 3, 2012 DSAFH, August 8, 2012 DFHR, January 9, 2013 DFHR, March 6, 2013 DAFH, and April 9, 2013 DAFH, although such decisions were not adverse to Petitioner, any injury alleged by Petitioner resulting from these decision was final and binding upon their issuance. Thus, only a challenge to the April 9, 2013 DAFH would not be barred by the four-month statute of limitations.

Pursuant to CPLR § 1002(b), a third party may be joined to an action if "any common question of law or fact would arise" and "any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, arising out of the same transaction" may be asserted against the party.

To the extent that Petitioner is challenging the adequacy of HRA's compliance with the directives set forth in the April 9, 2013, the nature of the relief sought is mandamus to compel HRA to comply with this decision.