Docket Pen-00-642.
[…] I would vacate the property distribution and remand to the trial court for an equitable distribution based upon the parties' circumstances "at the time" and not upon speculation of future circumstances. I would also vacate that portion of the judgment denying spousal support to either spouse after June 1, 1999, and allow the court to determine whether spousal support under the new statute is appropriate. See 19-A M.R.S.A. § 951-A(2)(C) (Supp. 2000).
This statute, applicable to orders issued after September 1, 2000, 19-A M.R.S.A. § 951-A(10), provides for "reimbursement support" when one spouse has made substantial contributions to the educational or occupational advancement of the other spouse and when the court determines that the parties' circumstances "do not permit the court to fully address equitable considerations through its distributive order pursuant to section 953," id. § 951- A(2)(C). Because in this case there was no evidence as to how future advancement translates into economic terms, any distribution of future advancement is speculative, meaning that the court cannot "fully address equitable considerations through its distributive order pursuant to section 953."