Li v. Xia
[…] McVey (2018) 24 Cal.App.5th 405, 414.) Li has not shown such abuse.

1. The Trial Court's Application of the Business Records Exception

Hearsay-that is, "an out-of-court statement offered for the truth of its content" (People v. Sanchez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 665, 674)-is not admissible unless it falls within an exception. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).) One exception is for business records. (Evid. Code, § 1271.) This exception has four requirements: "(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness." (Ibid.) The trial court had before it evidence satisfying each of these requirements.

First, Xia testified that the ledger was a "record of our shareholders," which he created in 2002, personally updated, and kept with HTI's records.