LI v. CANBERRA INDUSTRIES
[…] General Statutes § 46a-82(a) provides in relevant part: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice . . . may . . . make, sign and file with the commission [on human rights and opportunities] a complaint in writing under oath, which shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have committed the discriminatory practice, and which shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain such other information as may be required by the commission." General Statutes § 46a-100 in turn provides that a plaintiff with an employment discrimination cause of action may bring it in the Superior Court if, inter alia, he or she has first filed a complaint pursuant to § 46a-82: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the [c]ommission . . .