LI v. CANBERRA INDUSTRIES
[…] that a plaintiff with an employment discrimination cause of action may bring it in the Superior Court if, inter alia, he or she has first filed a complaint pursuant to § 46a-82: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the [c]ommission . . . in accordance with [§] 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with [General Statutes §§] CT Page 15193 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business . . ." Section 46a-101(a) further provides that a plaintiff with an employment discrimination cause of action must receive a release from the commission before he or she brings an action in the Superior Court under § 46a-100: "No action may be brought in accordance with [§] 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section."