LH Hous. v. Douglas
[…] (Defs/ Ex. 1, ¶ 5.) Defendant Douglas testified before the District Court that, before moving into the Property, he paid the deposits to Scott Lalumiere, a principal of MECAP, LLC and a former member of Plaintiff. LH Housing, LLC v. Douglas, No. SA-20-454, at *2 (Me. Dist. Ct., Portland, June 29, 2021).

II. Discussion

In a forcible entry and detainer action, either party may appeal from a judgment to the Superior Court on questions of law or to a jury trial de novo on questions of fact. M.R. Civ. P. 80D(f)(1)-(2); 14 M.R.S. § 6008(1) (2021). 14 M.R.S. § 6008(2) provides:

When the defendant appeals [from the judgment of the District Court in a forcible entry and detainer action], the defendant shall pay to the plaintiff or, if there is a dispute about the rent, to the District Court, any unpaid portion of the current month's rent or the rent arrearage, whichever is less.

Moreover, 14 M.R.S. § 6008(6) provides: "A notice of appeal filed by the defendant must be accompanied by an affidavit stating the defendant has complied with the requirements of subsection 2 regarding the payment of rent." The language of the statute does not appear to allow for exceptions to the requirement to pay rent upon filing an appeal. See Mulholland v.