LH Hous. v. Douglas
[…] Because (1) seven calendar days had passed since the District Court's June 30/ 2021 entry of judgment for Plaintiff, (2) the Court had dismissed Defendants' Appeal, and (3) Defendants were not entitled to a stay, issuance of the writ of possession on October 5, 2021 was proper. Accordingly, the Court denies Defendants' Emergency Motion to Recall the Writ of Possession.

B. Defendants' Motion for Stay and Motion to Reconsider

14 M.R.S. § 6008(2) provides:

When the defendant appeals [the judgment of the District Court in an action for Forcible Entry and Detainer]/ the defendant shall pay to the plaintiff or, if there is a dispute about the rent, to the District Court/ any unpaid portion of the current month's rent or the rent arrearage, whichever is less.
14 M.R.S. § 6008(6) requires that a defendant file an affidavit with the notice of appeal stating that the defendant has complied with the requirement of § 6008(2) regarding payment of rent. Moreover, 14 M.R.S. § 6008(2)(A) requires the court to "condition the granting and continuation of the stay on the defendant's payment of rent...."

The language of the statute does not allow for exceptions to the requirement to pay the current month's rent or the rent arrearage, whichever is less. See Mulholland v.