22-cv-1044 (WMW/JFD)
[…] Minn. Stat. § 80C.19, subdiv. 1. Under Minnesota law, “an offer to sell or to purchase is made in this state, whether or not either party is then present in this state, when the offer originates from this state or is directed by the offeror to this state and received by the offeree in this state.” Id. § 80C.19, subdiv. 2. The MFA defines the words “sale” and “sell” to include “every contract or agreement for the sale of, and every contract to sell or dispose of, a franchise or interest in a franchise for value.” Id. § 80C.01. subdiv. 15. The MFA defines “offer” and “offer to sell” to include “every attempt to offer to dispose of, and every solicitation of an offer to buy, a franchise or interest in a franchise for value.” Id. § 80C.01, subdiv. 16. This Court dismissed LG2's claim alleging a violation of the MFA, ruling that “a franchisor's consent to an assignment of a franchise does not constitute a sale or an offer to sell” and that the complaint, therefore, failed to state a claim on which relief could be