22-cv-1044 (WMW/JFD)
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). When determining whether a complaint states a plausible claim, a district court accepts as true all factual allegations in the complaint and draws all reasonable inferences in the plaintiff's favor. Blankenship v. USA Truck, Inc., 601 F.3d 852, 853 (8th Cir. 2010).
The MFA provides that its provisions “concerning sales and offers to sell shall apply when a sale or offer to sell is made in this state; when an offer to purchase is made and accepted in this state; or when the franchise is to be located in this state.” Minn. Stat. § 80C.19, subdiv. 1. Under Minnesota law, “an offer to sell or to purchase is made in this state, whether or not either party is then present in this state, when the offer originates from this state or is directed by the offeror to this state and received by the offeree in this state.” Id. § 80C.19, subdiv. 2. The MFA defines the words “sale” and “sell” to include “every contract or agreement for the sale of, and every contract to sell or dispose of, a franchise or interest in a franchise for value.”