LFG National Capital, LLC v. Superior Court (Joseph M. Alioto)
[…] The trial court stayed enforcement of the judgment under the statutory exception, on the ground that the federal district court was holding in escrow approximately $34 million due Alioto in an unrelated case (an award of attorney's fees) in a sum sufficient to cover the judgment entered (not including post-judgment interest, costs and attorney's fees).

Section 917.1 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Unless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for any of the following: [¶] (1) Money or the payment of money, whether consisting of a special fund or not, and whether payable by the appellant or another party to the action. [¶] . . . [¶]