LFG National Capital, LLC v. Superior Court (Joseph M. Alioto)
[…] (See Palma v. U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 171, 177-180.)

All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure, unless otherwise indicated.

We grant the petition by way of this memorandum opinion because "[t]he Courts of Appeal should dispose of causes that raise no substantial issues of law or fact by memorandum or other abbreviated form of opinion." (Cal. Stds. Jud. Amin., § 8.1; see People v. Garcia (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 847, 850-855.)

Section 917.1 requires an undertaking be made by a losing party to stay enforcement of a money judgment or trial court order pending appeal unless "the money to be paid is in the actual or constructive custody of the court . . . ." The trial court entered judgment in favor of petitioner in the amount of approximately $31 million (principal plus accrued costs and interest) on LFG's contract action against Alioto based on a loan made by LFG to Alioto.