Case No. 20-23235-Civ-SCOLA/TORRES
[…] Plaintiff suspects that, without a prejudgment writ of attachment, it will collect nothing from Defendants after this case is litigated on the merits.
(10) Is fraudulently disposing of the property.
Mr. Grady resides in Portland Maine and Noble's members are Mr. Grady and another individual named Daniel Mickool - neither of which reside in Florida. --------
In addition to a prejudgment writ of attachment, Plaintiff also seeks a prejudgment writ of garnishment so that the United States Marshals can take into custody Defendants' assets. To obtain a prejudgment writ of garnishment, Fla. Stat. § 77.031 requires a plaintiff to:
File in the court where the action is pending a verified motion or affidavit alleging by specific facts the nature of the cause of action; the amount of the debt and that the debt for which the plaintiff sues is just, and unpaid; that the garnishment is not sued out to injure either the defendant or the garnishee; and that the plaintiff believes that the defendant will not have in his or her possession, after execution is issued, tangible or intangible property in this state and in the county in which the action is pending on which a levy can be made sufficient to satisfy the plaintiff's claim.§ 77.031(2), Fla. Stat. (2009). And like a writ of attachment, this requires a plaintiff to post a bond "in at least double the amount of the debt demanded." Id.
Plaintiff claims that he is well aware of the procedural requirements contained in Fla.