Lexon Ins. Co. v. Chevron U.S.A.
[…] Restatement § 53(3) states,

in the absence of an agreement between or among them, secondary obligors for the same underlying obligation are cosureties unless a subsuretyship relationship is established by circumstances that demonstrate that, as between themselves, one secondary obligor (the "principal surety") rather than the other (the "subsurety") should perform or bear the cost of performance.

The circumstances of this case strongly suggest that the Corporate Defendants are analogous to sub-sureties with respect to Lexon. Under 30 C.F.R. § 556.710, the Corporate Defendants' duty to decommission the equipment on the lease was triggered only upon Linder Oil's default. The regulation states in part "BOEM or BSEE may require you to bring the lease into compliance if your assignee or any subsequent assignee fails to perform any obligation under the lease . . . ." 30 C.F.R. § 556.710 (emphasis added). Moreover, when Lexon issued the Bonds, Linder Oil had already agreed to indemnify the Corporate Defendants for any decommissioning obligations. Lexon's Bonds only secured Linder Oil's performance.