Lexon Ins. Co. v. Chevron U.S.A.
[…] "[C]onclusory allegations, unsubstantiated assertions, [and] 'only a scintilla of evidence'" are not enough to defeat a properly supported motion for summary judgment. Turner u, Baylor Richardson Med. Ctr., 476 F.3d 337, 343 (5th Cir. 2007) (quoting Little v. Liquid Air Corp., 37 F.3d 1069, 1075 (5th Cir. 1994)). Nor is the "mere existence of a scintilla of evidence" sufficient; "there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the [nonmovant]." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 252 (1986).

B. OCSLA

This court's federal jurisdiction is premised on OCSLA. 43 U.S.C. § 1333. OCSLA "extends federal law to the subsoil and seabed of the Outer Continental Shelf and all attachments thereon (OCS)." Parker Drilling Mgmt. Servs., Ltd. v. Newton, 139 S.Ct. 1881, 1886 (2019). As such, "[f]ederal law governs actions brought under OCSLA, unless there is a gap in the federal law, wherein the law of the adjacent state will be used as surrogate federal law."