Lexon Ins. Co. v. Chevron U.S.A.
[…] In re Tri-Union Dev, Corp,, No. 03-44908, 2012 WL 3821870 (Bankr.S.D.Tex. Sept. 3, 2012) ('Tri-Union IT'). Lexon does not cite any factually similar cases coming to a different conclusion.

The court concludes that legal subrogation under Louisiana law does not permit Lexon to recover from the Corporate Defendants under the facts of this case.

3. Statutory Subrogation Based on 31 U.S.C. § 9309

Lexon argues that a surety's right of subrogation has been codified by 31 U.S.C. § 9309, which provides:

When a person required to provide a surety bond given to the United States Government is insolvent or dies having assets insufficient to pay debts, the surety, or the executor, administrator, or assignee of the surety paying the Government the amount due under the bond--(1) has the same priority to amounts from the assets and estate of the person as are secured for the Government; and (2) personally may bring a civil action under the bond to recover amounts paid under the bond.

Corporate Defendants argue that Lexon's statutory subrogation claim fails because the statute has no bearing on subrogation as to anyone other than a surety's principal. ECF No. 79 at 12; ECF No. 77 at 12; ECF No. 79 at 13. The court agrees with the Corporate Defendants.