Lexington-Fayette Urban Cnty. Gov't v. Bright
[…] Whether a workers' compensation claimant is temporarily totally disabled is a question of fact. Halls Hardwood Floor Co. v. Stapleton, 16 S.W.3d 327, 329 (Ky.App. 2000). Accordingly, the ALJ's finding must be affirmed unless it was so unreasonable under the evidence that it was erroneous as a matter of law. Ira A. Watson Dep't Store, 34 S.W.3d at 52.

Although Kentucky law provides for temporary total disability, it does not provide for awards of temporary partial disability. Clemco Fabricators v. Becker, 62 S.W.3d 396, 397 (Ky. 2001). Pursuant to KRS 342.0011(11)(a), to receive TTD benefits, a claimant must not have "reached maximum medical improvement from an injury" and "not reached a level of improvement that would permit a return to employment." KRS 342.0011(11)(a). Whether a claimant has reached MMI is normally discernable from the medical testimony. However, the second inquiry, whether a claimant can return to employment, is more often a determination based on multiple factors.

In Central Kentucky Steel v.