Cause No. 1:12-cv-1093-WTL-MJD
[…] E.g., Fields v. Wharrie, 672 F.3d 505, 510 (7th Cir. 2012). Here, the acts complained of are the continued prosecution of Lewis and the failure to prosecute Crook. For these acts, these Defendants are absolutely immune.
Contrary to the Defendants' assertions, it is not entirely clear that the Attorney General's prosecutorial powers are so "very limited" as to preclude Lewis's claim. For example, Indiana Code § 4-6-1-6 provides that the Attorney General "shall consult with and advise the several prosecuting attorneys of the state in relation to the duties of the office, and when, in his judgment, the interest of the public requires it, he shall attend the trial of any party accused of an offense, and assist in the prosecution; and shall represent the state in any matter involving the rights or interests of the state."
Lewis contends that immunity does not apply to Jefferson's actions in Tippecanoe County because she was acting outside the scope of her authority and jurisdiction.