suggesting the possibility that notice requirement could be waived by the parties
[…] The trial court also found that the interests of justice dictated a waiver in the circumstances of this case.
.Section 16–2802(a) provides:
Any person who intends to file an action in the court alleging medical malpractice against a healthcare provider shall notify the intended defendant of his or her action not less than 90 days prior to filing the action.... Upon a showing of a good faith effort to give the required notice, the court may excuse the failure to give notice within the time prescribed.
Section 16–2804 provides:
(a) Section 16–2802 shall not apply to:
(1) Any intended defendant whose name is unknown or who was not licensed at the time of the alleged occurrence or is unlicensed at the time notice is given;
(2) Any claim that is unknown to the person at the time of filing his or her notice; or
(3) Any intended defendant who is identified in the notice by a misnomer.
(b) Nothing indicated herein shall prevent the court from waiving the requirements of § 16–2802 upon a showing of good faith effort to comply or if the interests of justice dictate.
The hospital filed a motion to reconsider. In its motion, the hospital argued that § 16–2804(b) permits waiver only in cases involving “an otherwise unknown or unlicensed defendant, or a misnomer.”