suggesting the possibility that notice requirement could be waived by the parties
[…] The hospital filed a motion to reconsider. In its motion, the hospital argued that § 16–2804(b) permits waiver only in cases involving “an otherwise unknown or unlicensed defendant, or a misnomer.” Because this case did not involve an unknown or unlicensed defendant or a misnomer, the hospital contended that an “interests of justice” waiver was not available. Rather, according to the hospital, this case was governed by § 16–2802(a), which permits a waiver of the notice requirement only “[u]pon a showing of a good-faith effort to give the required notice....” Because no such showing had been made in this case, the hospital contended that dismissal was required.
The trial court granted reconsideration and dismissed the action.