suggesting the possibility that notice requirement could be waived by the parties
[…] See, e.g., Carmichael v. West, 880 F.Supp.2d 28, 34 (D.D.C.2012) (§ 16–2804(b) “allows a court to excuse noncompliance with the notice requirement ‘if the interests of justice dictate’ ”); Coleman v. Washington Hosp. Ctr. Corp., 734 F.Supp.2d 58, 62 (D.D.C.2010) (citing § 16–2804(b) and concluding that there was no basis to “ ‘waiv[e] the requirements of § 16–2802,’ such as a showing by plaintiff of a ‘good faith effort to comply or [that] the interests of justice dictate’ a waiver”); Diffenderfer v. United States, 656 F.Supp.2d 137, 140 n. 2 (D.D.C.2009) (§ 16–2804(b) “allows the notice requirement to be waived ‘if the interests of justice dictate’ ”); Davis v. Grant Park Nursing Home LP, 639 F.Supp.2d 60, 72 n. 10 (D.D.C.2009) (“A court may waive the requirements of Section 2802 ‘upon a showing of good faith effort to comply or if the interests of justice dictate.’ ”). One district-court decision, however, suggests in dicta that § 16–2804(b) should be read more narrowly. Brashear v.