suggesting the possibility that notice requirement could be waived by the parties
[…] Considered in isolation, § 16–2802(a) appears relatively straightforward. It generally requires pre-suit notice, but permits a waiver of that requirement “[u]pon a showing of a good faith effort to give the required notice.” Section 16–2804(a) seems similarly straightforward, carving out three specific exceptions to the notice requirement of § 16–2802(a): (1) an intended defendant whose name is unknown or who was unlicensed at the pertinent times; (2) a claim that was unknown at the time of filing; and (3) an intended defendant who is identified by a misnomer.
The difficulty arises when § 16–2804(b) enters the picture. As previously noted, § 16–2804(b) provides: “Nothing indicated herein shall prevent the court from waiving the requirements of § 16–2802 upon a showing of good faith effort to comply or if the interests of justice dictate.” Read most narrowly, § 16–2804(b) does not affirmatively grant authority to excuse compliance with the notice requirement, but rather (a) assumes that some other provision grants authority to waive the notice requirement if there is a good-faith effort to comply or if the interests of justice