suggesting the possibility that notice requirement could be waived by the parties
[…] Read most narrowly, § 16–2804(b) does not affirmatively grant authority to excuse compliance with the notice requirement, but rather (a) assumes that some other provision grants authority to waive the notice requirement if there is a good-faith effort to comply or if the interests of justice dictate, and (b) provides that nothing indicated “herein” precludes the exercise of that authority. There does not appear to be any preexisting authority, however, permitting waiver of § 16–2802(a)'s notice requirement in the interests of justice; § 16–2802(a) authorizes a waiver only “[u]pon a showing of a good faith effort to give the required notice.” Reading § 16–2804(b) most narrowly would therefore render the “interests of justice” language a complete nullity.