suggesting the possibility that notice requirement could be waived by the parties
[…] Corp., 931 A.2d 1018, 1022 (D.C.2007). Moreover, the proper interpretation of statutory provisionsis a question of law that we resolve de novo. McNeely v. United States, 874 A.2d 371, 387 (D.C.2005).
In interpreting § 16–2802(a) and § 16–2804(b), we seek to make sense of the provisions taken together. See, e.g., Adgerson v. Police & Firefighters' Ret. & Relief Bd., 73 A.3d 985, 992 (D.C.2013) (“It is a well-accepted tenet of statutory construction that, whenever possible, a statute should be interpreted as a harmonious whole.”) (internal quotation marks omitted). Considered in isolation, § 16–2802(a) appears relatively straightforward. It generally requires pre-suit notice, but permits a waiver of that requirement “[u]pon a showing of a good faith effort to give the required notice.” Section 16–2804(a) seems similarly straightforward, carving out three specific exceptions to the notice requirement of § 16–2802(a): (1) an intended defendant whose name is unknown or who was unlicensed at the pertinent times; (2) a claim that was unknown at the time of filing; and (3) an