suggesting the possibility that notice requirement could be waived by the parties
[…] Subsequently, the trial court granted appellee Washington Hospital Center's motion to reconsider, concluded that it lacked authority to grant such a waiver, and dismissed the action. We agree with the trial court's initial ruling and therefore reverse.
I.
In initially denying the hospital's motion to dismiss, the trial court ruled that D.C.Code § 16–2804(b) allowed a waiver of the notice requirement in D.C.Code § 16–2802(a) “if the interests of justice dictate.” The trial court also found that the interests of justice dictated a waiver in the circumstances of this case.
.Section 16–2802(a) provides:
Any person who intends to file an action in the court alleging medical malpractice against a healthcare provider shall notify the intended defendant of his or her action not less than 90 days prior to filing the action.... Upon a showing of a good faith effort to give the required notice, the court may excuse the failure to give notice within the time prescribed.
Section 16–2804 provides:
(a) Section 16–2802 shall not apply to:
(1) Any intended defendant whose name is unknown or who was not licensed at the time of the alleged occurrence or is unlicensed at the time notice is given;