Case No. 02-CV-0944-CVE-FHM.
[…] Statutes in some states have, however, limited the liability to commercial uses of the name or likeness.Id. The Reporter's Note states: "Under the statutes in New York, Oklahoma, Utah, and Virginia, the appropriation must be for advertising, or for purposes of trade." Id. There is no specific reference as to the applicable statute in Oklahoma, but presumably the Reporter was referring to Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 839.1-.3 and Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1449, which Wal-Mart argues are not applicable under the facts of this case because the information about the individuals represented by plaintiffs was not used "for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of products, merchandise, goods or services, . . . ." Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1449. Indeed, section 1449 is commonly referenced as Oklahoma's "right of publicity" statute. See, e.g., Cardtoons, L.C. v. Major League Baseball Players Ass'n, 868 F.Supp. 1266, 1268 (N.D. Okla. 1994).