Civil Action No. 9:02-cv-1601 (GLS/RFT).
[…] Id., Ex. Q, Addendum. The Commission had a rational basis to utilize the third review in light of the differing opinions and the Court will refrain from making any credibility determinations on the evidence relied upon by the Commission. See Liberman v. Gunnell, 726 F.2d at 77; Hinojosa v. Willingham, 2006 WL 3885224, at *1. Therefore, the Commission did not abuse its discretion in determining the effect of Petitioner's superior programming achievement. Accordingly, this ground of the Petition should be denied.
28 C.F.R. 2.80(k) states in relevant part that "[i]f superior program achievement is not found, this step is not applicable."
D. Ex Post Facto Clause
Petitioner contends that the Commission violated the Ex Post Facto Clause of the U.S. Constitution by applying the revised D.C. Code guidelines for offenders in making a parole decision.