Lewis v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] John, 757 F.2d at 712, quoting Keiser v. Coliseum Properties, Inc., 614 F.2d 406, 410 (5th Cir. 1980).

LEGAL ANALYSIS

I. Applicable Statutes

Title 28, section § 2415 and Title 31, section 3716 of the United States Code are the governing statutes of limitation in this case. The first statute provides that actions for money damages brought by the United States "shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after the right of action accrues. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 2415(a). Subsection (i) of the provision includes the following caveat: "The provisions of this section shall not prevent the United States or an officer or agency thereof from collecting any claim of the United States by means of administrative offset, in accordance with section 3716 of Title 31." 28 U.S.C. § 2415(i).

The administrative offset provision of 31 U.S.C. § 3716 utilizes a different proscriptive period.