Lewis v. Superintendent
[…] The state court's resolution of this claim was not unreasonable and, accordingly, the claim is denied.

In his other claim, Lewis argues that his counsel was deficient in failing to argue that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for rape as a Class A felony. (DE # 1 at 3; DE # 15-1 at 11-13.) This claim also hinges on an interpretation of state law. Under Indiana law, rape is defined as knowingly and intentionally engaging in sexual intercourse with a person who is compelled to submit by force or imminent threat of force. IND. CODE § 35-42-4-1(a)(1). Rape constitutes a Class A felony when the offense "results in serious bodily injury to a person other than a defendant." IND. CODE § 35-42-4-1(b)(3). Lewis argues that he could not have been found guilty of rape as a Class A felony because there was no evidence that the victim suffered serious bodily injury from the act of sexual intercourse itself.