In Siercks v. State, 154 So. 3d 1085 (Ala. Crim. App. 2013), this Court held that the drug-demand-reduction as
[…] WINDOM, Presiding Judge.
AFFIRMED BY UNPUBLISHED MEMORANDUM.
Kellum and Cole, JJ., concur. Minor, J., concurs in part and dissents in part, with opinion, which McCool, J., joins.
MINOR, Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
A jury convicted Lancaster DeShawn Lewis of trafficking in a synthetic controlled substance, see § 13A-12-231(12)(a), Ala. Code 1975. The circuit court sentenced Lewis as a habitual felony offender with two prior convictions—including a conviction for possession of cocaine—to life in prison.
The Drug Demand Reduction Assessment Act, § 13A-12-281, Ala. Code 1975, provides that every person convicted of a violation of an offense defined in §§ 13A-12-202, -203, -204, -211, -212, -213, -215, or - 231, Ala. Code 1975, "shall be assessed for each offense an additional penalty fixed at one thousand dollars ($1,000) for a first offense and two thousand dollars ($2,000) for a second or subsequent offense." The record on appeal shows that the circuit court imposed a $1,000 drug-demand-reduction assessment for Lewis’s conviction rather than the $2,000 assessment required because Lewis had a prior conviction for a drug offense.
In Siercks v. State, 154 So. 3d 1085 (Ala. Crim.