Lewis v. Stango
[…] Thus, the question is not whether a judge's action was “in excess of his authority,” but rather, “whether at the time he took the challenged action he had jurisdiction over the subject matter before him.” Stump v. Sparkman, 435 U.S. 349, 356 (1978). This means the judge must have acted in clear absence of all jurisdiction. Id. at 357. Connecticut's legislature has endowed the superior courts with broad authority to hear all actions. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 51-164s (“The Superior Court shall be the sole court of original jurisdiction for all causes of action, except such actions over which the courts of probate have original jurisdiction, as provided by statute.”). It cannot be disputed that this grant of authority necessarily includes criminal actions and challenges thereto. Thus, the defendant judges cannot be said to have acted in complete absence of all jurisdiction. Accordingly, Plaintiff's claims for money damages from the judges must be dismissed.