No. C13-1512RSL
[…] Plaintiff, recognizing that his Art. I, § 22 claim "may require modification, clarification and/or over-turning [of] Washington case law" in order to survive, requests that the matter be certified to the Washington Supreme Court for consideration. Opposition (Dkt. # 19) at 12. Pursuant to RCW 2.60.020, "[w]hen in the opinion of any federal court before whom a proceeding is pending, it is necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in order to dispose of such proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined, such federal court may certify to the supreme court for answer the question of local law involved and the supreme court shall render its opinion in answer thereto." State law has, however, been clearly established on this issue. Except in the context of an inverse condemnation claim, Washington courts have uniformly rejected claims brought directly under the state constitution.