Lewis v. Safeway Ins. Co. of La.
[…] A motor vehicle participating in a funeral procession shall not leave the procession while it is traveling unless specifically permitted to do so by a law enforcement officer or by making a right turn out of the procession. No motor vehicle which leaves a funeral procession shall be permitted to rejoin the procession. The operator of each vehicle participating in a funeral procession shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any other vehicle or pedestrian upon the roadway.

La. R.S. 32:300.3(B).

As originally enacted, La. R.S. 32:300.3(D) provided:

D. This Section shall not create a cause of action or substantive legal rights against any funeral home, its director, or any of its employees or agents. Furthermore, a funeral home, its director, or any of its employees or agents shall not be held liable for a violation of this Section if the operator of a motor vehicle fails to exercise due care while participating in a funeral procession.

See La. R.S. 32:300.3 (Acts 2006, No. 751, § 1, eff. June 30, 2006). However, the statute was amended in 2010 to include the following language:

D. This Section shall not create a cause of action or substantive legal rights against any funeral home, its director, or any of its employees or agents, or any law enforcement agency or officer . Furthermore, a funeral home, its director, or any of its employees or agents, or any law enforcement agency or officer shall not be held liable for a violation of this Section if the operator of a motor vehicle fails to exercise due care while participating in a funeral procession. [Emphasis added.]

See La. R.S. 32:300.3 (as amended by Acts 2010, No. 257, § 1).

Safeway argues that as set forth by the Louisiana Supreme Court in LeJeune v. Allstate Ins.