Lewis v. Safeway Ins. Co. of La.
[…] Lewis's negligence claim. See La. Code Civ. P. art. 966(D)(1). Citing La. R.S. 32:300.3, the Sheriff pointed out that he discharged his duty to provide a deputy to escort the funeral procession from the church to the cemetery and that there is no evidence that either he or Deputy Bailey breached any duty owed to Ms. Lewis in connection with the funeral procession. The law that governs funeral processions is found in La. R.S. 32:300.3. The statute defines a "funeral procession" as "two or more vehicles accompanying a deceased person or cremated human remains during daylight hours." La. R.S. 32:300.3(A). Moreover, the statute sets forth the following duties owed by pedestrians and operators of motor vehicles to vehicles participating in a funeral procession, as well as the duties of the vehicles participating in the procession: