Lewis v. Royal Bank of Scotland, PLC
[…] Lewis asserts three claims against the defendants, a common-law vexatious litigation claim, and statutory claims for double and treble damages for vexatious litigation under General Statutes § 52-568. On June 30, 2011, the defendants moved to strike the entire complaint on the grounds that Lewis has not pleaded sufficient facts to support these causes of action. The plaintiff filed an objection on July 11, 2011, to which the defendants replied on August 23, 2011.

General Statutes § 52-568, which is entitled "Damages for groundless or vexatious suit or defense," provides:

"Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."

DISCUSSION

"The purpose of a motion to strike is to contest . . . the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaint . . . to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v.