Lewis v. Rodriguez
[…] Clearly Ms. Valentin is "claiming under" 666 CAS Realty. Her interest in the property "accrued" when the deed was signed and delivered (cf., Munoz v Wilson, 111 N.Y. 295, 303-304; Southern Assocs. v United Brands Co., 67 A.D.2d 199, 202; Goldbourne v Williams, 175 A.D.2d 860, 861). Under RPAPL 1521 since that accrual was prior to the filing of the notice of pendency, her interest would appear unaffected. However, CPLR 6501 provides "[a] person whose conveyance or incumbrance is recorded after the filing of the notice [of pendency] is bound by all proceedings taken in the action after such filing to the same extent as if he were a party." Without doubt RPAPL 1521 and CPLR 6501 are irreconcilably inconsistent. In a quiet title action the notice of pendency binds either those whose interests accrue after the notice is filed or those who record after the notice is filed regardless of when the interest accrues.