No. 9975.
[…] The question arises out of the death of one Lewis, allegedly due to the negligence of Defense Plant Corporation, which by congressional authority has been succeeded by Reconstruction Finance Corporation, present defendant and appellee. The suit was filed in our district court about 22 months after the fatal accident. The defendant by answer invoked as a bar the local limitation and moved for judgment on the pleadings. The motion was granted. This appeal followed.
Rev.Stat.Neb. 1943, Section 30-809. "Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default, of any person, company or corporation, and the act, neglect or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then, and in every such case, the person who, or company or corporation which would have been liable if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and although the death shall have been caused under such circumstances as amount in law to felony."
Rev.Stat.Neb. 1943, Section 30-810. "Every such action, as described in Section 30-809, shall be commenced within two years after death of such person. It shall be brought by and in the name of his personal representative, for the exclusive benefit of the widow or widower and next of kin. * * *"