No. 9975.
[…] Rev.Stat.Neb. 1943, Section 30-810. "Every such action, as described in Section 30-809, shall be commenced within two years after death of such person. It shall be brought by and in the name of his personal representative, for the exclusive benefit of the widow or widower and next of kin. * * *"
Title 16, § 1201, District of Columbia Code (1940).