1:19CV418
[…] Hines v. Johnson, No. 1:19CV515, 2020 WL 1516397, at *4 (M.D. N.C. Mar. 30, 2020) (unpublished). Indeed, "die sheriff has the sole statutory responsibility for the care and custody of the inmates at the count)'' jail." Vaugbt v. Ingram, No. 5:10CT3009, 2011 WL 761482 at *4 (E.D. N.C. Feb. 24, 2011) (unpublished) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-22). "This authority may not be delegated to another person or entity." Id. (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-24). However, § 153A-225, provides in pertinent part, that "each [u]nit that operates a local confinement facility shall develop a plan for providing medical care for prisoners in the facility." Id. at *3 (citing N.C. Gen, Stat. § 153A-225). "Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-217(7), 'unit' . . . means a county or city. Accordingly, the language of § 153A-225 appears to impose a duty upon a county to develop a plan for providing medical care," which is applicable to county jails. Id.