Lewis v. New Mexico Department of Health
[…] In addition, the Eleventh Circuit noted that "protection and advocacy organizations must have advisory councils, sixty percent of whose membership as well as the chair of the council must be `comprised of individuals who have received or are receiving mental health services or who are family members of such individuals.'" Doe, 175 F.3d at 886 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(6)(B), (C); 42 C.F.R. § 51.23(b)(1), (2)).

Section 10805(c)(1)(B) states:

In States in which the governing authority is organized as a private non-profit entity with a multi-member governing board, or a public system with a multi-member governing board, such governing board shall be selected according to the policies and procedures of the system. The governing board shall be composed of
(i) members who broadly represent or are knowledgeable about the needs of the clients served by the system; and
(ii) in the case of a governing authority organized as a private non-profit entity, members who broadly represent or are knowledgeable about the needs of the clients served by the system including the chairperson of the advisory council of such system.
As used in this subparagraph, the term "members who broadly represent or are knowledgeable about the needs of the clients served by the system" shall be construed to include individuals who have received or are receiving mental health services and family members of such individuals.
42 U.S.C. § 10805(c)(1)(B)