Lewis v. New Mexico Department of Health
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 10801(a)(3)(4); 42 U.S.C. § 15001(a)(4)-(6). The mentally ill and mentally impaired are vulnerable to abuse and neglect specifically because they are incompetent to make decisions or to challenge discrimination in their treatment. See 42 U.S.C. § 10801(a)(1),(3); 42 U.S.C. § 15001(a)(5). Individuals with developmental disabilities attributable to physical impairments also are vulnerable to abuse, neglect, exploitation, and violation of their legal and human rights. See 42 U.S.C. § 15001(a)(5). Moreover, "[s]tate systems for monitoring compliance with respect to the rights of individuals with mental illness vary widely and are frequently inadequate." 42 U.S.C. § 10801(a)(4). And, "a substantial portion of individuals with developmental disabilities . . . do not have access to appropriate support and services . . . and remain unserved and underserved." 42 U.S.C. § 15001(a)(6).