Lewis v. New Mexico Department of Health
[…] The Eleventh Circuit reasoned that under PAMII, Congress authorized protection and advocacy organizations to act as agencies to protect and enforce the rights of individuals with mental illness, "`perform[ing] the functions of a traditional . . . association representing [individuals with mental illness].'" Id. (quoting Hunt, 432 U.S. at 344).

Relying on the PAMII Act and its implementing regulations, the Eleventh Circuit found "individuals with mental illness possessed `the indicia of membership in an organization.'" Id. Specifically, the Eleventh Circuit relied on § 10805(c)(1)(B) which requires "that multi-member governing boards of protection and advocacy organizations . . . be composed of "members who broadly represent or are knowledgeable about the needs of clients served by the system" and must "include individuals who have received or are receiving mental health services and family members of such individuals." 42 U.S.C. § 10805(c)(1)(B).