Lewis v. Monks of Most Blessed Virgin Mary of Mount Carmel
[…] Plaintiffs' allegations that Fr. Schneider serves as President of MMC also render it plausible that his negligence could be imputed to MMC. While many of these allegations are general in nature, they consist of greater factual substance than those in the complaint originally dismissed by this court. [See ECF No. 56, at 13]. The Court denies MMC's motion to dismiss as to Count Two.

Count Three: Perpetrator and Beneficiary Liability under 18 U.S.C. § 1595 and 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a) for Trafficking

Plaintiffs also bring a claim for trafficking under § 1590(a), which holds liable “[w]hoever knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a). It is again unclear if Plaintiffs wish to sue the MMC Defendants as perpetrators or as beneficiaries. On its face, the text of § 1590(a) could apply to MMC Defendants, as the statute imposes direct liability for both providing and obtaining coerced labor.