Lewis v. Louisiana Dept. of Transp. Development
[…] Plaintiff did not serve the governor of the State of Louisiana, so service of process on that Defendant was improper under the first method authorized by Rule 4(j)(2).

When evaluating service of process on the State of Louisiana pursuant to the second method of service allowed under Rule 4(j)(2), two Louisiana state statutes must be considered: Louisiana Revised Statutes §§ 13:5107 and 39:1538. Section 13:5107 is a permissive service of citation statute that applies to "all suits filed against the state of Louisiana or a state agency. . . ." LA.REV.STAT. ANN. § 13:5107(A). Under this statute, a plaintiff that has filed suit against the state of Louisiana or a state agency may serve its citation on one of two parties: the attorney general or the head of the relevant state department or agency. Id.; Whitley v. State of La., through the Bd. of Supervisors of La. State Univ. Agric. and Mech. Coll., on behalf of the Med. Ctr. of La. at New Orleans-Univ. Campus, 11-0040 (La. 7/1/11), p. 4-7; ___ So. 3d ___, 2011 WL 2586864, at *4-7 (La. July 1, 2011). However, Section 13:5107 states that a plaintiff shall request such service "within ninety days of the commencement of the action or the filing of a supplemental or amended petition" or else the action "shall be dismissed without prejudice. . . ." LA.REV.STAT. ANN. § 13:5107(D).