CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-1675
[…] Tucker, 576 S.E.2d at 270.
While Plaintiff also stresses that one factor in residency is duration, consideration of duration does not upset the Court's conclusion. Hilltop Manor was not a rehabilitation facility where patients were expected to only stay temporarily before living elsewhere, but rather a place where most residents lived until their death. Although Plaintiff had only stayed at Hilltop Manor for a few months before her death, she would have likely remained there for the foreseeable future had the accident not occurred.
Plaintiff also points to Virginia Code § 64.2-443 in opposition to summary judgment, which states as follows:
Plaintiff cited this statute as § 64.1-76, but this is its earlier number before amendment.
--------
Where any person has become, either voluntarily or involuntarily, a patient in a nursing home, convalescent home, or similar institution due to advanced age or impaired health, the place of legal residence of the person shall be rebuttably presumed to be the same as it was before he became a patient.Though Virginia state law can sometimes provide guidance where West Virginia law is otherwise ambiguous, here case law is clear about the meaning of "resides primarily." Also, regardless, this Virginia statute involves probate of wills, and so is not directly applicable to the present situation.