SC: 162692 COA: 350247
[…] Pursuant to MCR 7.305(H)(1), in lieu of granting leave to appeal, we REVERSE the judgment of the Court of Appeals. The standard of review for decisions from the Michigan Compensation Appellate Commission (MCAC) is generally deferential. While questions of law are reviewed de novo, Arbuckle v. Gen. Motors, LLC , 499 Mich. 521, 531, 885 N.W.2d 232 (2016), the MCAC's factual findings should be affirmed so long as there is competent evidence in the record to support them. Omer v. Steel Technologies, Inc. , 332 Mich.App. 120, 134, 955 N.W.2d 575 (2020). See also MCL 418.861a(14) ("The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers, in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive."). Based on those factual findings, the MCAC found that plaintiff's injury was compensable under the Worker's Disability Compensation Act of 1969 (WDCA), MCL 418.101 et seq.