Lewis v. Lewis
[…] According to the circuit court's assessment, Candice and Tyler now have opposing views on three issues relating to the child: (1) whether the child, at age four, should still be breastfeeding; (2) whether the child should be sleeping with Candice; and (3) whether the child should be enrolled in preschool. The DRC resolved the dispute. Presuming the joint custodians were at an impasse regarding these issues, the DRC made recommendations how to resolve them.

Parents share equal decision-making authority beginning with the birth of the child. KRS 405.020(1) ("The father and mother shall have the joint custody, nurture, and education of their children who are under the age of eighteen (18)."). That status prevails among divorcing parents until a court enters an order pursuant to KRS 403.270, et seq. --------